How Chinese Spring Festival Affects Your Business

Chinese Spring Festival, also known as Chinese New Year, is the most important holiday in China. It is a time of family reunions and traditional celebrations. Spring Festival has a profound impact on business operations and industrial production in China. This article is to let you understand the influence of the Spring Festival and its impact on the smooth [...]

By | 2023-12-27T10:10:46+08:00 December 27th, 2023|Uncategorized|0 Comments

FSG Boosts MT Ferrule Production Capacity to Meet the Growing Demand for AI Applications

FSG, a leading supplier of high-speed, high-density, and multi-channel MT ferrules, continues to ramp up its production capacity as the demand for optical communication solutions driven by AI applications surges. With the recent addition of 20 new injection molding machines, FSG has achieved another milestone, raising its monthly production capacity to 8 million pcs by November 2023, with an [...]

By | 2023-11-23T09:30:39+08:00 November 23rd, 2023|Uncategorized|0 Comments

What is MPO Cable

MPO-MPO Cable (12F SM Loss Loss) MPO cable is a type of fiber optic cable that has become increasingly popular in recent years due to its high data transmission capacity and easy installation. MPO stands for "multi-fiber push-on," which refers to the type of connector used in the cable. In this article, we will explore what MPO [...]

By | 2023-02-14T16:34:25+08:00 February 14th, 2023|Uncategorized|0 Comments

What is MT Ferrule

MT ferrule is a type of ferrule used in high-density optical fiber connectors, such as MPO connector (Multi-fiber Push On) and MTP (Multifiber Termination Push-on). The MT ferrule is a square component(normally 6.4x2.5mm) that holds and aligns multiple fibers in a compact form factor. It provides improved optical performance by precisely aligning the fibers and minimizing the loss of [...]

By | 2023-02-07T17:47:30+08:00 February 7th, 2023|Uncategorized|0 Comments

What is polarity in fiber optics?

What is fiber optic Polarity? Generally, optical flow requires 2 fibers to complete the whole transmission process. For example, there is receiving port Rx and transmitting port Rx in an optical module, the 2 ports are required to connected during working, and this connection is known as fiber optic polarity. MPO Patch Cable Why is fiber [...]

By | 2020-05-18T14:51:45+08:00 May 18th, 2020|Uncategorized|0 Comments

What is MPO connector?

What is MPO Connector? MPO connector is a type of fiber optic connector, developed NTT Japan in 1980s. MPO is short for Multi-fiber Push On, the connector accommodates 12-32fibers. Common MPO connectors are 12 and 24 fibers, which is decided by MT ferrule. MPO OM4 Connector Male Type What consist of MPO connector? [...]

By | 2020-06-15T18:21:22+08:00 April 16th, 2020|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Why choose MPO for data center

Data center migration Nowadays, most enterprise data center networks are applied with optical fiber, and parallel fiber (based on MPO system) connection becomes popular because it offers fast pre-termination cabling applications. Multimode optical fiber cabling Multimode fiber is still the main choice for most enterprise data centers, because it’s relatively cheaper compare to singlemode fiber. In addition, [...]

By | 2020-06-15T18:19:13+08:00 April 14th, 2019|Uncategorized|0 Comments

What is the difference between MPO and MTP connectors?

What is MPO? MPO stands for "Multi-fiber Push On", which is a type of fiber optic connector developed by NTT Japan during the 1980s. MPO is mainly used for high bandwidth & high-density applications, parallel optic system and data centers. 12 and 24 fiber MPO are the most popular types and currently used to connect 40G and 100G transceiver [...]

By | 2020-06-15T18:17:37+08:00 March 22nd, 2019|Uncategorized|0 Comments