MPO Connector

High Optical Performance, Low Insertion Loss GR-1435-Core Compliant

MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) connector is a type of high-density fiber optic connector used in optical fiber communication systems. It supports up to 12 fibers in a compact form factor and provides improved performance and reliability compared to traditional single-fiber connectors. The MPO connector uses a push-on/pull-off mechanism for easy installation and maintenance.

MPO connector is designed for high-density transmission and space-saving applications. Each individual connector contains 8, 12 or 24 strands of fiber through an MT ferrule, which provides quick and reliable interconnections with guide pin. MPO optical connector with guide pin called male type, and female type if without guide pin, the two mate together in the adapter. It normally assembled in MPO cable to fulfill the functions.

Advantages:

Multi-Fiber Design: ranging from 8 to 144 fibers or more. This high-density design allows for efficient use of space and increased data transmission capacity.

Push-On Mechanism: enabling quick and easy installation without the need for special tools.

Precision Alignment: MT ferrule mated through precision male pin, to ensure accurate alignment of optical fibers. This precision minimizes insertion loss and maximizes the performance of fiber optic connections.

Modularity and Scalability: allowing users to easily expand or reconfigure fiber optic systems as needed. 

High-Speed Data Transmission: MPO connectors are capable of supporting high-speed data transmission, making them suitable for applications requiring fast and reliable connectivity, such as data centers and high-performance computing environments.

Girl in a jacket
Girl in a jacket

( inside MPO Connector )

Regular MPO Connector

FSG MPO Connector 12F SM 3.0mm
12F SM 3.0mm
FSG MPO Connector 12F SMLL 2.0mm
12F SMLL 2.0mm
FSG MPO Connector Ribbon Fiber Boot OM4
12F MM OM4 Ribbon Fiber Boot
FSG MPO Connector Flat Boot OM3
12F MM OM3 Flat Boot

Features

  • High performance IL & RL
  • Housing can be removed for re-polishing
  • Can be un-plugged from adapter with push-pull tab
  • Available for 45-degree, 90-degree and flexible boot
  • IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 Compliant for MPO/MTP interfaces

Applications

  • Telecommunication networks
  • Data Centers
  • Optical Switch interframe connections
  • High-Performance Computing
  • Enterprise Networks

MPO Connector 3.0mm Round Boot
with different length

16mm Boot
26mm Boot
33mm Boot

Specifications

ItemConnectors (8F, 12F, 24F)
ModeSingle ModeMulti Mode
Durability<0.2dB (500 matings)
Fiber Diameter9/125um50/125um & 62.5/125um
Insertion Loss (Standard)<0.60dB<0.35dB
Low Insertion Loss<0.35dB<0.35dB
Return LossAPC ≧55dB≧20dB
Operating Temp. (℃)-40℃ ~ +80℃
Storage Temp. (℃)-40℃ ~ +80℃
Item Connectors (8F, 12F, 16F, 24F)
Mode Single Mode Multi Mode
Durability <0.2dB (500 matings)
Fiber Diameter 9/125um 50/125um & 62.5/125um
Insertion Loss (Standard) <0.60dB <0.35dB
Low Insertion Loss <0.35dB <0.35dB
Return Loss APC ≧55dB ≧20dB
Operating Temp. (℃) -40℃ ~ +80℃
Storage Temp. (℃) -40℃ ~ +80℃

Featured Products

MPO Connector with pull Tab

Pull Tab allows MPO Connector use in high density rack applications

Flex Boot MPO Connector

Flex boot bending in any direction

MPO MTX Connector

Polarity changeable for MM MPO Cable, Easy Handle

MPO Connector & Cable Process

Domaille Polishing

Optotest IL/RL Test 

Interferometer Test

Polarity Test

Contact Us
Get expert advice for MPO
Live Chat
Chat with us for a quick response
Mail Us
We will reply you within 24 hours
Scroll to Top

We'd Love to Hear From You!

Please fill out the form with your inquiry, we will reply you within 24 hours

    Request a Quote

    Please fill out the form with your inquiry, we will reply you within 24 hours