MPO Cable Assemblies

For Data Center Cabling & 100G-800G Network Solutions

MPO cables are high-density fiber optic cables used in data centers and other high-speed network environments.

MPO trunk cables are commonly used in point-to-point, point-to-multipoint, and parallel optics configurations, providing versatility for different network requirements. The cables are available in various lengths and configurations, allowing for custom solutions to be created for different applications. 

MPO cables provide easy installation and maintenance, reducing the amount of time and resources needed for system upgrades and changes. They also provide scalability and future-proofing for data centers, allowing for the addition of more fibers in the future as the demand for bandwidth and data storage increases.

Applications

• Data Center Cabling
• High-Density Cross Connect
• Backbone Installations
• 40G-100G Interconnection

Standards Compliance

• RoHS & UL
• EIA/TIA-455-21A
• TIA 604-5 (FOCIS 5)
• Telcordia GR-326-CORE
• IEC61754-7

Features

• High performance in IL & RL
• Insertion Loss 0.35dB
• 100% 3D Test
• IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5
• Compliant for MPO/MTP interfaces
• 12-144cores available

MPO Cable Types

MPO to MPO OM3 40G/100G Fiber Patch Cable
MPO to MPO OM4 12/24F Patch Cord
MPO to MPO MM Optical Trunk Cable
MPO to MPO SM G657A Patch Cord
MPO to MPO SM Elite Low Loss Trunk Cabl

MPO-MPO 12F Elite Low Loss Singlemode Trunk Patch Cable

MPO cable assemblies, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type & fanout type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics direct connection and high-density data center applications, 12-144cores are available.

Specification

Item MPO Connector (8F, 12F, 24F)
Connector Type MPO Female, Male/MTP Female, Male
Connector Brand US Conec MTP,  FSG MPO
Polarity Type A, Type B, Type C
Cable Jacket LSZH, PVC, OFNR, OFNP
Durability ≦0.2dB (500 matings)
Fiber Mode Single Mode Multi Mode
Fiber Diameter 9/125um 50/125um & 62.5/125um
Insertion Loss (Standard) ≦0.60dB ≦0.6dB
Low Insertion Loss ≦0.35dB ≦0.35dB
Return Loss APC ≧55dB ≧20dB
Operating Temp. (℃) -40(℃) ~ +80(℃)
Storage Temp. (℃) -40(℃) ~ +80(℃)

Related Products

MPO Connector
MPO Breakout Cable
MPO 48-144F Cable

Quality Assurance Program

Optotest IL/RL Test 

Interferometer Test

Polarity Test

Contact Us
Get expert advice for MPO
Live Chat
Chat with us for a quick response
Mail Us
We will reply you within 24 hours
Scroll to Top

Request a Quote

Please fill out the form with your inquiry, we will reply you within 24 hours

    We'd Love to Hear From You!

    Please fill out the form with your inquiry, we will reply you within 24 hours