MPO Trunk Patch Cable

For Data Center Cabling & 40G/100G Network Solutions

MPO to MPO Cable

MPO Cable Description

MPO cable is designed for high-density application which offers excellent benefits in terms of installation time and space saving. The cable assemblies are used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 40-100G connectivity.
FSG MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of self-produced MT ferrules and FSG brand connector kits.
Different bend sensitive fibers SM G657A, MM OM3 OM4 with different colors yellow, aqua and violet are available, standard loss & elite low insertion loss. 

MPO to MPO OM4 12/24F Patch Cord

MPO to MPO OM3 40G/100G Fiber Patch Cable

MPO to MPO OM4 40G 100G Patch Cord

MPO to MPO OM4 12/24F Patch Cord

MPO 12F 24F female cable

MPO to MPO MM Optical Trunk Cable

MPO SM G657A jumper

MPO to MPO SM G657A Patch Cord

MPO to MPO SM Elite Low Loss Trunk Cable

MPO to MPO SM Elite Low Loss Trunk Cable

Applications

Data Center Cabling

• High-Density Cross Connect

• Backbone Installations

• 40G-100G Interconnection

Standards Compliance

• RoHS & UL

• EIA/TIA-455-21A

• TIA 604-5 (FOCIS 5)

• Telcordia GR-326-CORE

• IEC61754-7

Features

• High performance in IL & RL

• Insertion Loss 0.35dB

• 100% 3D Test

• IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5

• Compliant for MPO/MTP interfaces

• 12-144cores available

MPO-MPO 12F Elite Low Loss Singlemode Trunk Patch Cable

MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type & fanout type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics direct connection and high-density data center applications, 12-144cores are available.

MPO SM elite low loss cable

Specifications

ItemMPO Connector (8F, 12F, 24F)
Connector TypeMPO Female, Male/MTP Female, Male
Connector BrandUS Conec MTP,  FSG MPO
PolarityType A, Type B, Type C
Cable JacketLSZH, PVC, OFNR, OFNR
Durability≦0.2dB (500 matings)
Fiber ModeSingle ModeMulti Mode
Fiber Diameter9/125um50/125um & 62.5/125um
Insertion Loss (Standard)≦0.60dB≦0.6dB
Low Insertion Loss≦0.35dB≦0.35dB
Return LossAPC ≧55dB≧20dB
Operating Temp. (℃)-40(℃) ~ +80(℃)
Storage Temp. (℃)-40(℃) ~ +80(℃)

Low insertion loss 0.35dB for MM MPO

FSG MPO connector features the industry’s highest-precision thermoplastic MT ferrule, designed to 0.35dB IL for elite. Standard loss 0.6dB.

FSG MPO Connector
12F OM3 MPO Trunk Cable

100% 3D Interferometer Test

Besides insertion loss, 3D geometry data affects the performances for MPO cable assemblies. 3D control for MT ferrule is more complex than normal ceramic ferrule. However, it’s so important that FSG tests 3D 100% for all MPO cables strictly.

High Standard Cable

Bend sensitive fiver G657A singlemode, OM3 & OM4 multimode fiber, LSZH/PVC, OFNR/OFNP jacket. We make MPO patch cord with high quality fiber cables.

MPO OM3 40G jumper

Not finding what you need?

Contact us for customize solutions, we will reply you within 12 hours.