Blog 2019-07-07T15:43:04+08:00
1404, 2019

Why choose MPO for data center

April 14th, 2019|

Data center migration Nowadays, most enterprise data center networks are applied with optical fiber, and parallel fiber (based on MPO system) connection becomes popular because it offers fast pre-termination cabling applications. Multimode optical fiber cabling Multimode fiber is still the main choice for most enterprise data centers, because it’s relatively cheaper compare to singlemode fiber. In addition, [...]

2203, 2019

What is the difference between MPO and MTP connectors?

March 22nd, 2019|

What is MPO? MPO stands for "Multi-fiber Push On", which is a type of fiber optic connector developed by NTT Japan during the 1980s. MPO is mainly used for high bandwidth & high-density applications, parallel optic system and data centers. 12 and 24 fiber MPO are the most popular types and currently used to connect 40G and 100G transceiver [...]