Blog 2020-04-16T18:58:42+08:00
1805, 2020

What is polarity in fiber optics?

May 18th, 2020|

What is fiber optic Polarity? Generally, optical flow requires 2 fibers to complete the whole transmission process. For example, there is receiving port Rx and transmitting port Rx in an optical module, the 2 ports are required to connected during working, and this connection is known as fiber optic polarity. MPO Patch Cable Why is fiber [...]

1404, 2019

Why choose MPO for data center

April 14th, 2019|

Data center migration Nowadays, most enterprise data center networks are applied with optical fiber, and parallel fiber (based on MPO system) connection becomes popular because it offers fast pre-termination cabling applications. Multimode optical fiber cabling Multimode fiber is still the main choice for most enterprise data centers, because it’s relatively cheaper compare to singlemode fiber. In addition, [...]

2203, 2019

What is the difference between MPO and MTP connectors?

March 22nd, 2019|

What is MPO? MPO stands for "Multi-fiber Push On", which is a type of fiber optic connector developed by NTT Japan during the 1980s. MPO is mainly used for high bandwidth & high-density applications, parallel optic system and data centers. 12 and 24 fiber MPO are the most popular types and currently used to connect 40G and 100G transceiver [...]