MT Series 2019-07-20T09:18:05+08:00

MT Ferrule, for MPO/MTP Connectors

MT stands for mechanical transfer. The MT ferrule is a multi-core polyphenylene sulfide (PPS) ferrule with a square end-face of 6.4×2.5 mm and 0.25mm pitch. The alignment mechanism consists of two stainless steel guide pins that fit into precisely molded alignment holes. MT ferrules are widely applied in multiple optical connectors like MPO and QSFP+ active optical cables (AOC cable), and also suitable for custom designed passive or active fiber coupling packages. Fiber is secured to the ferrules with an optical connector grade thermal cure epoxy and can be polished with a variety of commercially available batch connector polishing machines. FSG’s highly stable, PPS material MT ferrule allows preparation of fiber tip protrusion with reduced polishing time and force resulting in superior end-face geometry control.  FSG MT ferrule are available from 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 32cores, of them 12 and 24 fiber MT ferrules are the most commonly used types, particularly for MPO connectors. 

MT-Ferrule

MT Ferrule from 2-32 cores

Parameters

Ferrule Hole Type Hole Diameter (mm) Guide Pin Hole Diameter(mm) Eccentricity
2-Fiber MM Standard 0.127±0.001 0.7±0.001 < 0.0025
SM Standard 0.1255+0.0005/-0 0.7+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
4-Fiber MM Standard 0.127±0.001 0.7±0.001 < 0.0025
MM Low Loss 0.1265±0.0005 0.7+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
SM Standard 0.1255+0.0005/-0 0.7+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
12-Fiber MM Standard 0.127±0.001 0.7±0.001 < 0.0025
MM Low Loss 0.1265±0.0005 0.7+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
SM Standard 0.1255+0.0005/-0 0.7+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
24-Fiber MM Standard 0.127±0.001 0.7±0.001 < 0.0025
MM Low Loss 0.1265±0.0005 0.7+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
SM Standard 0.1255+0.0005/-0 0.7+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
Ferrule Hole Type Hole Diameter (mm) Guide Pin Hole Diameter(mm) Eccentricity
16-Fiber MM Standard 0.127±0.001 0.55±0.001 < 0.0025
MM Low Loss 0.1265±0.0005 0.55+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
SM Standard 0.1255+0.0005/-0 0.55+0/-0.001 < 0.0014
32-Fiber MM Standard 0.127±0.001 0.55±0.001 < 0.0025

Optical Properties

Multimode MT Ferrule Single-mode MT Ferrule
Insertion Loss Standard Low Loss Standard Low Loss
0.20dB Typical 0.1dB Typical 0.25dB Typical 0.1dB Typical
0.60dB Maximum 0.35dB Maximum 0.75dB Maximum 0.35dB Maximum
Return Loss > 20dB > 60dB (8° Angle Polish)

MT Fiber Applications

MT to MT Fiber

MT to MT high precision cable

Short MT Ferrule

MT Fiber

MT to FA Fiber

MT- Fiber Array Assembly

MT to Fiber Array assembly can be used inside of an optical device package as light output /input which has MPO connector to system board instead of using long fiber and rubber boots outside the device. Therefore it can reduce the package size and fiber routing space.

Features

  • From Single Channel to 64Channels
  • High Precise Fiber Core-to-Core Accuracy High Precise Polishing Angle
  • Low Insertion Loss and High Reliability
  • Telcordia GR-1209 & GR-1221-CORE Compliant

Test Assured Program

The quality control system is to guarantee good quality products for shipment. To achieve this, we adopt strict quality control procedure and advanced equipment. We promise every item is 100% inspected and in highest quality.  > Learn More

Sumix 3D Tester

3D Interferometer Test

Insertion Loss Test

Endface Inspection

Contact us for price and customized solutions now!

Your inquiry will be replied within 12 hours.